Privacy policy icon

Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Why a privacy policy?

This page will describe the website management procedures in relation to the processing of the personal data of website users.

This is a notice pursuant to art. 13 of legislative decree no. 196/2003 – Personal Data Protection Code to those interacting with the website www.alfawassermannmanufacturing.it belonging to and managed by Alfa Wassermann S.p.A..

The information provided only applies to the indicated website and does not concern other websites visited by users via external links.

The information provided is also based on the guidelines contained in Recommendation no. 2/2001 which the European authorities for the protection of personal data, convened in the Group established by art. 29 of the directive no. 95/46/EC, adopted on 17 May 2001 to identify a set of minimum requirements for the collection of personal data online, and, in particular, the procedures, times and nature of the information which data controllers must provide to users visiting web pages, for whatever purpose.

The data controller

Visiting this website may result in the processing of data concerning identified or identifiable persons.

The data controller of this processing is the Company Alfa Wassermann S.p.A., with place of business in via Ragazzi del ’99, 5 – 40133 Bologna.

Place where personal data are processed

The processing operations relating to the web-based services made available via this website are performed in the company’s headquarters by the company employees or any appointed persons operating on behalf of the company itself.

No personal data resulting from web-based services is either communicated or disseminated.

Any personal data provided by users who send requests for information material are used for the sole purpose of providing the requested service and are only communicated to third parties in the event of this being necessary to achieve such purpose.

Categories of processed data

Navigation data

During the course of standard operation, the information systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire a number of personal data, the transmission of which is an inherent feature of Internet communication protocols.

Such data are not collected to be associated with identified data subjects; because of their very nature however, such data, after processing and matching with data held by third parties, could permit user identification.

This data category includes IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by any user connecting to this website, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the requested resources, the time of such requests, the method used to submit a given request to the server, the returned file size, a numerical code relating to the server response status (successfully performed, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the user’s operating system and computer environment.

These data are used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on website use and to check its correct operation; they are erased immediately after processing. The data could be used to establish liability in case of any computer crimes committed against the website: excepting such circumstance, any data on web contacts is currently retained for no longer than seven days.

Data provided voluntarily by users

Sending email messages to the addresses mentioned on this website, which is done on the basis of a freely chosen explicit and voluntary option, entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, necessary in order to reply to any request, as well as of such additional personal data as is contained in the email message/s.

Moreover, on the pages of the website whereby the user’s personal data are collected, specific supplementary information is always entered to make known to the user the purposes, procedures and other characteristics of the processing operations to which the company intends submitting any personal data provided by the user through such pages.

Optional data provision

Subject to the specifications made with regard to navigation data, users are free to provide personal data on the pages that so permit, to send comments or information or support requests.

Failure to provide such data may entail the impossibility of obtaining whatever requested.

Processing procedures

Personal data are processed using automated means for no longer than is necessary to achieve the purposes for which they have been collected.

Specific security measures are implemented to prevent loss of data, unlawful or inappropriate data use and unauthorized data access.

Data subject's rights

Data subjects are entitled at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence of personal data concerning them and to be informed of their contents and origin, to verify their accuracy, or else request that such data be supplemented, updated or rectified (art. 7 of legislative decree no. 196/2003).

The above article also provides for the right to request erasure, anonymization or blocking of any data processed in breach of the law, as well as to object in all cases to data processing, on legitimate grounds.

All requests should be sent to: info@alfawassermann.it

Updating of this privacy policy

This Privacy Policy has been updated at 1 March 2014. Any further updates will always be published on this page.